HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Stephanie S. Samenus

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Stephanie Samenus is the Mission Support Group Commander, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa Air National Guard, Sioux City, Iowa. She is responsible for the readiness of all unit personnel participating in routine/contingency federal missions & state DOMOPS. She directs the 185th Air Refueling Wing Emergency Operations Center and acts as the Wing's primary resource coordinator for accidents and disaster response taskings. She also ensures availability of essential base services including force support, engineering, communications, logistics, contracting and security forces.

 

Col. Samenus started her military career with the Naval Reserve as a Supply Corps Officer-Fleet Industrial Supply Center (FISC Yokosuka) in 1993 and remained there until 1998 when she joined the 185th Fighter Wing as the traditional Budget Officer. Her many deployments include Afghanistan, Guam, Turkey, Japan, Germany and numerous stateside locations. She also served as the Course Director for the Air National Guard Squadron Commanders Course from 2014- 2018. Prior to assuming her current position, the Colonel was the Vice Commander at the 185th Air Refueling Wing, Sioux City, Iowa.

EDUCATION
1987 BSBA, Accounting; BSBA, Business Management; Missouri Western State University
1993 Naval Supply Corps Officers School; Athens, Ga.
1994 Masters in Business Administration; University of South Dakota
2001 Squadron Officer School; via correspondence
2005 Air Command and Staff College; via correspondence
2007 Air War College; via correspondence
2010 Commander’s Development Course; Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
2012 Air Force Incident Command Course, Sioux City, Iowa
2018 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, DC.
 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993 – October 1995, TRAINING OFFICER, SIMA San Diego Naval Station/Naval Reserve Center, Sioux City,
Iowa
2. October 1995 – December 1998, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, (FISC) Yokosuka, Japan; NRC, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. December 1998 – December 2001, BUDGET OFFICER, 185th Fighter Wing, Sioux City, Iowa
4. December 2001 – December 2009, WING EXECUTIVE STAFF OFFICER; 185th Air Refueling Wing, Sioux City, Iowa
5. December 2009 – October 2011, VICE WING COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Sioux City, Iowa
6. January 2011 – March 2011, EXPEDITIONARY MISSION SUPPORT GROUP COMMANDER, 455th AEW, Bagram,
Afghanistan
7. October 2011 - Present, MISSION SUPPORT GROUP COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Sioux City, Iowa
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Navy Achievement Medal
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Ensign September 3, 1993
Lieutenant Junior Grade September 3, 1995
Captain August 1, 1997
Major August 11, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel March 21, 2006
Colonel January 1, 2013
 

(Current as of January 2019)