HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col James E. Walker

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel James E. Walker is the Vice Wing Commander of the 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa Air National Guard, Sioux City, Iowa. His command consists of supervision and leadership of over 900 personnel in the KC-135 flying unit, providing manpower, equipment, and operational support in preparation to perform worldwide aerial refueling and airlift missions.
 
Colonel Walker received his commission through the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science in 1986 and graduated from Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1988 at Laughlin Air Force Base. Colonel Walker is a Command Pilot with more than 650 hours in the A-7; 1,400 hours in the F-16; and 330 hours in the MC-12. He is currently an Instructor/Evaluator Pilot with over 2,100 hours in the KC-135.
 
Colonel Walker served as the Deputy Operations Group Commander in Kandahar, Afghanistan, one of the largest operations group in Afghanistan.  He executed over 60 sorties as a Mission Commander on a MC-12 aircraft in support of U.S. and coalition ground forces.  Colonel Walker has participated in many other exercises and deployments in and outside the United States including Counter-Drug Operations, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Humanitarian relief for Hurricane Katrina, Operation NOBLE EAGLE, Operation ODYSSEY DAWN, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to assuming his current position, the Colonel was the Operations Group Commander at the 185th Air Refueling Wing, Sioux City, Iowa.
 
EDUCATION
1986       Bachelor of Arts Degree, University of South Dakota, Vermillion
1993       Juris Doctor of Law, University of South Dakota, Vermillion
1996       Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2000       Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006       Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1987 – July 1988, PILOT TRAINEE, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. Aug 1988 – November 1988, PILOT TRAINEE Lead in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3. December 1988 – May 1989, PILOT TRAINEE A-7D Replacement Training Unit, 162nd Fighter Tactical Wing, Tucson, Arizona
4. May 1989 – January 1991, FLIGHT MEMBER, 185th Tactical Fighter Group, Iowa
5. January 1991 – April 1992, FLIGHT MEMBER, 185th Fighter Group, Iowa
6. April 1992 – March 1995, FLIGHT MEMBER, 185th Fighter Wing, Iowa
7. March 1995 – August 1997, CURRENT OPERATIONS OFFICER, 185th Fighter Wing, Iowa
8. August 1997 – August 2001, ASSISTANT FLIGHT COMMANDER, 185th Fighter Wing, Iowa
9. August 2001 – May 2004, OPERATIONS SUPPORT FLIGHT COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
10.May 2004 – May 2009, AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
11. May 2009 – May 2010, OPERATIONS OFFICER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
12. May 2010 – May 2011, OPERATIONS GROUP COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
13. May 2011 – September 2012, 174TH AIR REFUELING SQUADRON, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
14. September 2012 – May 2014, CHIEF OF SAFETY, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
15. May 2014 – October 2016, OPERATIONS GROUP COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
16. October 2016 – Present, VICE COMMANDER, 185th Air Refueling Wing, Iowa
 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours:       More than 4,500
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38B, A-7D, F-16C, KC-135E, KC-135R, MC-12
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Colonel Walker received the Air Force Association Earl T. Ricks Memorial Trophy for outstanding airmanship on September 11, 1997 after saving an F-16 that suffered engine loss shortly after a night takeoff.
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant          December 18, 1986
First Lieutenant                August 29, 1989
Captain                              September 17, 1991
Major                                 December 5, 1997  
Lieutenant Colonel          February 3, 200
Colonel                              April 24, 2015
 
(Current as of April 2018)